Home Tags Posts tagged with "grammy awards"

grammy awards

0

The 59th Grammy Awards will take place at the Staples Center in Los Angeles on February 12, 2017, and will be hosted by James Corden.

Album Of The Year

  • Adele – 25
  • Beyonce – Lemonade
  • Justin Bieber – Purpose
  • Drake – Views
  • Sturgill Simpson – A Sailor’s Guide To Earth

Record Of The Year

  • Adele – Hello
  • Beyonce – Formation
  • Lukas Graham – 7 Years
  • Rihanna ft Drake – Work
  • Twenty One Pilots – Stressed Out

Song Of The Year

  • Adele – Hello
  • Beyonce – Formation
  • Justin Bieber – Love Yourself
  • Lukas Graham – 7 Years
  • Mike Posner – I Took A Pill In IbizaGrammys 2017

Best New Artist

  • Kelsea Ballerini
  • The Chainsmokers
  • Chance The Rapper
  • Maren Morris
  • Anderson .Paak

Best alternative album

  • David Bowie – Blackstar
  • PJ Harvey – The Hope Six Demolition Project
  • Bon Iver – 22, A Million
  • Iggy Pop – Post Pop Depression
  • Radiohead – A Moon Shaped Pool

Best pop album

  • Adele – 25
  • Justin Bieber – Purpose
  • Ariana Grande – Dangerous Woman
  • Demi Lovato – Confident
  • Sia – This Is Acting

Best rap album

  • Chance The Rapper – Coloring Book
  • De La Soul – And The Anonymous Nobody
  • DJ Khaled – Major Key
  • Drake – Views
  • Schoolboy Q – Blank Face LP
  • Kanye West – The Life Of Pablo

0

Complete list of winners and nominees at the 57th Grammy Awards:

GENERAL

Album of the Year

WINNER: “Morning Phase,” Beck
“Beyoncé,” Beyoncé
“X,” Ed Sheeran
“In the Lonely Hour,” Sam Smith
“Girl,” Pharrell Williams

Record of the Year

“Fancy,” Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
“Chandelier,” Sia
WINNER: “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version),” Sam Smith
“Shake It Off,” Taylor Swift
“All About That Bass,” Meghan Trainor

Song of the Year

“All About That Bass,” Kevin Kadish & Meghan Trainor (Meghan Trainor)
“Chandelier,” Sia Furler & Jesse Shatkin (Sia)
“Shake It Off,” Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift (Taylor Swift)
WINNER: “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version),” James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith (Sam Smith)
“Take Me to Church,” Andrew Hozier-Byrne (Hozier)

New Artist

Iggy Azalea
Bastille
Brandy Clark
Haim
WINNER: Sam Smith

POP

Pop Solo Performance

“All Of Me (Live),” John Legend
“Chandelier,” Sia
“Stay With Me (Darkchild Version),” Sam Smith
“Shake It Off,” Taylor Swift
WINNER: “Happy (Live),” Pharrell Williams


Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Fancy,” Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
“A Sky Full of Stars,” Coldplay
WINNER: “Say Something,” A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera
“Bang Bang,” Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj
“Dark Horse,” Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J

Traditional Pop Vocal Album

WINNER: “Cheek to Cheek,” Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
“Nostalgia,” Annie Lennox
“Night Songs,” Barry Manilow
“Sending You a Little Christmas,” Johnny Mathis
“Partners,” Barbra Streisand With Various Artists

Pop Vocal Album

“Ghost Stories,” Coldplay
“Bangerz,” Miley Cyrus
“My Everything,” Ariana Grande
“Prism,” Katy Perry
“X,” Ed Sheeran
WINNER: “In the Lonely Hour,” Sam Smith

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Dance Recording

“Never Say Never,” Basement Jaxx
WINNER: “Rather Be,” Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne
“F for You,” Disclosure Featuring Mary J. Blige
“I Got U,” Duke Dumont Featuring Jax Jones
“Faded,” Zhu

Dance/Electronic Album

WINNER: “Syro,” Aphex Twin
“While (1 < 2),” Deadmau5
“Nabuma Rubberband,” Little Dragon
“Do It Again,” Röyksopp & Robyn
“Damage Control,” Mat Zo

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Wild Heart,” Mindi Abair
“Slam Dunk,” Gerald Albright
“Nathan East,” Nathan East
“Jazz Funk Soul,” Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp
WINNER: “Bass & Mandolin,” Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer

ROCK

Rock Performance

“Gimme Something Good,” Ryan Adams
“Do I Wanna Know?” Arctic Monkeys
“Blue Moon,” Beck
“Fever,” The Black Keys
WINNER: “Lazaretto,” Jack White

Metal Performance

“Neon Knights,” Anthrax
“High Road,” Mastodon
“Heartbreaker,” Motörhead
“The Negative One,” Slipknot
WINNER: “The Last in Line,” Tenacious D

Rock Song

WINNER: “Ain’t It Fun,” Hayley Williams & Taylor York (Paramore)
“Blue Moon,” Beck Hansen (Beck)
“Fever,” Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney (The Black Keys)
“Gimme Something Good,” Ryan Adams (Ryan Adams)
“Lazaretto,” Jack White III (Jack White)

Rock Album

“Ryan Adams,” Ryan Adams
WINNER: “Morning Phase,” Beck
“Turn Blue,” The Black Keys
“Hypnotic Eye,” Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers
“Songs of Innocence,” U2

ALTERNATIVE

Alternative Music Album

“This Is All Yours,” Alt-J
“Reflektor,” Arcade Fire
“Melophobia,” Cage the Elephant
WINNER: “St. Vincent,” St. Vincent
“Lazaretto,” Jack White

R&B

R&B Performance

WINNER: “Drunk In Love,” Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z
“New Flame,” Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross
“It’s Your World,” Jennifer Hudson Featuring R. Kelly
“Like This,” Ledisi
“Good Kisser,” Usher

Traditional R&B Performance

“As,” Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton
“I.R.S.,” Angie Fisher
WINNER: “Jesus Children,” Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner
“Nobody,” Kem
“Hold Up Wait a Minute (Woo Woo),” Antonique Smith

R&B Song

WINNER: “Drunk in Love,” Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z)

“Good Kisser,” Ronald “Flip” Colson, Warren “Oak” Felder, Usher Raymond IV, Jameel Roberts, Terry “Tru” Sneed & Andrew “Pop” Wansel (Usher)

“New Flame,” Eric Bellinger, Chris Brown, James Chambers, Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts, Usher Raymond IV, William Roberts, Maurice “Verse” Simmonds & Keith Thomas (Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross)

“Options (Wolfjames Version),” Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson, William Roberts & Jamaica “Kahn-Cept” Smith (Luke James)

“The Worst,” Jhené Aiko Chilombo, songwriter (Jhené Aiko)

Urban Contemporary Album

“Sail Out,” Jhene Aiko
“Beyoncé,” Beyoncé
“X,” Chris Brown
“Mali Is …,” Mali Music
WINNER: “Girl,” Pharrell Williams

R&B Album

“Islander,” Bernhoft
“Lift Your Spirit,” Aloe Blacc
WINNER: “Love, Marriage & Divorce,” Toni Braxton & Babyface
“Black Radio 2,” Robert Glasper Experiment
“Give the People What They Want,” Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings

RAP

Rap Performance

“3005,” Childish Gambino
“0 to 100/The Catch Up,” Drake
“Rap God,” Eminem
WINNER: “I,” Kendrick Lamar
“All I Need Is You,” Lacrae

Rap/Sung Collaboration

“Blak Majik,” Common Featuring Jhené Aiko
WINNER: “The Monster,” Eminem Featuring Rihanna
“Tuesday,” I Love Makonnen Featuring Drake
“Studio,” Schoolboy Q Featuring BJ The Chicago Kid
“Bound 2,” Kanye West & Charlie Wilson

Rap Song

“Anaconda,” Ernest Clark, Jamal Jones, Onika Maraj, Marcos Palacios & J. Solone-Myvett (Nicki Minaj)

“Bound 2,” Mike Dean, Malik Jones, Che Pope, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, John Stephens, Kanye West, Charlie Wilson & Cydel Young (Kanye West & Charlie Wilson)

WINNER: “I,” K. Duckworth & C. Smith (Kendrick Lamar)

“We Dem Boyz,” N. Fisher & C. Thomaz (Wiz Khalifa)

“0 To 100 / The Catch Up,” A. Feeney, Aubrey Graham, A. Hernandez, P. Jefferies, M. Samuels & Noah Shebib, (Drake)

Rap Album

“The New Classic,” Iggy Azalea
“Because the Internet,” Childish Gambino
“Nobody’s Smiling,” Common
WINNER: “The Marshall Mathers LP2,” Eminem
“Oxymoron,” Schoolboy Q
“Blacc Hollywood,” Wiz Khalifa

COUNTRY

Country Solo Performance

“Give Me Back My Hometown,” Eric Church
“Invisible,” Hunter Hayes
“Automatic,” Miranda Lambert
WINNER: “Something in the Water,” Carrie Underwood
“Cop Car,” Keith UrbanGrammys 2015 winners

Country Duo/Group Performance

WINNER: “Gentle On My Mind,” The Band Perry
“Somethin’ Bad,” Miranda Lambert With Carrie Underwood
“Day Drinking,” Little Big Town
“Meanwhile Back at Mama’s,” Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill
“Raise ‘Em Up,” Keith Urban Featuring Eric Church

Country Song

“American Kids,” Rodney Clawson, Luke Laird and Shane McAnally (performed by Kenny Chesney)
“Automatic,” Nicolle Galyon, Natalie Hemby and Miranda Lambert (Miranda Lambert)
“Give Me Back My Hometown,” Eric Church and Luke Laird (Eric Church)
WINNER: “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond (Glen Campbell)
“Meanwhile Back at Mama’s,” Tom Douglas, Jaren Johnston and Jeffrey Steele (Tim McGraw featuring Faith Hill)

Country Album

“Riser,” Dierks Bentley
“The Outsiders,” Eric Church
“12 Stories,” Brandy Clark
WINNER: “Platinum,” Miranda Lambert
“The Way I’m Livin’,” Lee Ann Womack

NEW AGE

New Age Album

“Bhakti,” Paul Avgerinos
“Ritual,” Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai
WINNER: “Winds of Samsara,” Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman
“Symphony Live in Istanbul,” Kitaro
“In Love and Longing,” Silvia Nakkach & David Darling

JAZZ

Improvised Jazz Solo

“The Eye of the Hurricane,” Kenny Barron
WINNER: “Fingerprints,” Chick Corea
“You & the Night & the Music,” Fred Hersch
“Recorda Me,” Joe Lovano
“Sleeping Giant,” Brad Mehldau

Jazz Vocal Album

“Map to the Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro,” Billy Childs & Various Artists
“I Wanna Be Evil,” René Marie
“Live in NYC,” Gretchen Parlato
WINNER: “Beautiful Life,” Dianne Reeves
“Paris Sessions,” Tierney Sutton

Jazz Instrumental Album

“Landmarks,” Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band
WINNER: “Trilogy,” Chick Corea Trio
“Floating,” Fred Hersch Trio
“Enjoy the View,” Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart
“All Rise: A Joyful Elegy for Fats Waller,” Jason Moran

Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“The L.A. Treasures Project,” The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra
WINNER: “Life in the Bubble,” Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band
“Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project,” Rufus Reid
“Live: I Hear the Sound,” Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra
“OverTime: Music of Bob Brookmeyer,” The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Latin Jazz Album

“The Latin Side of Joe Henderson,” Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano
“The Pedrito Martinez Group,” The Pedrito Martinez Group
WINNER: “The Offense of the Drum,” Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
“Second Half,” Emilio Solla y la Inestable de Brooklyn
“New Throned King,” Yosvany Terry

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Gospel Performance/Song

“Help,” Erica Campbell Featuring Lecrae; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, Hasben Jones, Harold Lilly, Lecrae Moore & Aaron Sledge
“Sunday A.M. [Live],” Karen Clark Sheard; Rudy Currence & Donald Lawrence
“I Believe,” Mali Music; Kortney J. Pollard
WINNER: “No Greater Love,” Smokie Norful; Aaron W. Lindsey & Smokie Norful
“Love on the Radio,” The Walls Group; Kirk Franklin

Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Write Your Story,” Francesca Battistelli; Francesca Battistelli, David Arthur Garcia & Ben Glover

“Come as You Are,” Crowder

WINNER: “Messengers,” Lecrae Featuring For King & Country; Torrance Esmond, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson, Kenneth Chris Mackey, Lecrae Moore, Joseph Prielozny, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone

“Shake,” MercyMe; Nathan Cochran, David Arthur Garcia, Ben Glover, Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Soli Olds, Mike Scheuchzer & Robby Shaffer

“Multiplied,” Needtobreathe; Bear Rinehart & Bo Rinehart

Gospel Album

WINNER: “Help,” Erica Campbell
“Amazing [Live],” Ricky Dillard & New G
“Withholding Nothing [Live],” William McDowell
“Forever Yours,” Smokie Norful
“Vintage Worship,” Anita Wilson

Contemporary Christian Music Album

“If We’re Honest,” Francesca Battistelli
WINNER: “Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.” For King & Country
“Hurricane,” Natalie Grant
“Welcome to the New,” MercyMe
“Royal Tailor,” Royal Tailor

Roots Gospel Album

“Forever Changed,” T. Graham Brown
WINNER: “Shine for All the People,” Mike Farris
“Hymns,” Gaither Vocal Band
“A Cappella,” The Martins
“His Way Of Loving Me,” Tim Menzies

LATIN

Latin Pop Album

WINNER: “Tangos,” Rubén Blades
“Elypse,” Camila
“Raíz,” Lila Downs, Niña Pastori and Soledad
“Loco de Amor,” Juanes
“Gracias por Estar Aquí,” Marco Antonio Solís

Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

WINNER: “Multiviral,” Calle 13
“Behind the Machine (Detrás de la Máquina),” Chocquibtown
“Bailar en la Cueva,” Jorge Drexler
“Agua Maldita,” Molotov
“Vengo,” Ana Tijoux

Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“Lastima Que Sean Ajenas,” Pepe Aguilar
WINNER: “Mano a Mano — Tangos a la Manera de Vicente Fernández,” Vicente Fernández
“Voz y Guitarra,” Ixya Herrera
“15 Aniversario,” Mariachi Divas de Cindy Shea
“Alegría del Mariachi,” Mariachi los Arrieros del Valle

Tropical Latin Album

“50 Aniversario,” El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico
“First Class to Havana,” Aymee Nuviola
“Live,” Palo!
“El Asunto,” Totó la Momposina
WINNER: “Más + Corazón Profundo,” Carlos Vives

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

American Roots Performance

“Statesboro Blues,” Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal
WINNER: “A Feather’s Not a Bird,” Rosanne Cash
“And When I Die,” Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas
“The Old Me Better,” Keb’ Mo’ Featuring the California Feet Warmers
“Destination,” Nickel Creek

American Roots Song

WINNER: “A Feather’s Not a Bird,” Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal (Rosanne Cash)

“Just So Much,” Jesse Winchester (Jesse Winchester)
“The New York Trains,” Woody Guthrie & Del McCoury (The Del McCoury Band)

“Pretty Little One,” Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell)

“Terms of My Surrender,” John Hiatt (John Hiatt)

Americana Album

WINNER: “The River & The Thread,” Rosanne Cash
“Terms of My Surrender,” John Hiatt
“Bluesamericana,” Keb’ Mo’
“A Dotted Line,” Nickel Creek
“Metamodern Sounds in Country Music,” Sturgill Simpson

Bluegrass Album

WINNER: “The Earls of Leicester,” The Earls of Leicester
“Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe,” Noam Pikelny
“Cold Spell,” Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
“Into My Own,” Bryan Sutton
“Only Me,” Rhonda Vincent

Blues Album

“Common Ground — Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play and Sing the Songs of Big Bill Broonzy,” Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin
“Promise of a Brand New Day,” Ruthie Foster
“Juke Joint Chapel,” Charlie Musselwhite
“Decisions,” Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin’
WINNER: “Step Back,” Johnny Winter

Folk Album

“Three Bells,” Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes
“Follow the Music,” Alice Gerrard
“The Nocturne Diaries,” Eliza Gilkyson
WINNER: “Remedy,” Old Crow Medicine Show
“A Reasonable Amount of Trouble,” Jesse Winchester

Regional Roots Music Album

“Light the Stars,” Bonsoir, Catin
“Hanu ‘A’ala,” Kamaka Kukona
“Love’s Lies,” Magnolia Sisters
WINNER: “The Legacy,” Jo-El Sonnier
“Ceremony,” Joe Tohonnie Jr.

REGGAE

Reggae Album

WINNER: “Fly Rasta,” Ziggy Marley
“Full Frequency,” Sean Paul
“Back on the Controls,” Lee “Scratch” Perry
“Out of Many, One Music,” Shaggy
“The Reggae Power,” Sly & Robbie & Spicy Chocolate
“Amid the Noise and Haste,” Soja

WORLD MUSIC

World Music Album

“Toumani & Sidiki,” Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté
WINNER: “Eve,” Angelique Kidjo
“Our World in Song,” Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho
“Magic,” Sérgio Mendes
“Traces of You,” Anoushka Shankar

CHILDREN’S

Children’s Album

“Appetite for Construction,” The Pop Ups
WINNER: “I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up for Education and Changed the World (Malala Yousafzai),” Neela Vaswani
“Just Say Hi!” Brady Rymer and the Little Band That Could
“The Perfect Quirk,” Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
“Through the Woods,” The Okee Dokee Brothers

SPOKEN WORD

Spoken Word Album

“Actors Anonymous,” James Franco
“A Call to Action,” Jimmy Carter
“Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America,” John Waters
WINNER: “Diary of a Mad Diva,” Joan Rivers

“A Fighting Chance,” Elizabeth Warren
“We Will Survive: True Stories of Encouragement, Inspiration, and the Power of Song,” Gloria Gaynor

COMEDY

Comedy Album

WINNER: “Mandatory Fun,” “Weird Al” Yankovic
“Obsessed,” Jim Gaffigan
“Oh My God,” Louis C.K.
“Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time,” Patton Oswalt
“We Are Miracles,” Sarah Silverman

MUSICAL THEATER

Musical Theater Album

“Aladdin”
WINNER: “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”
“A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”
“Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
“West Side Story”

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

“American Hustle”
WINNER: “Frozen”
“Get On Up: The James Brown Story”
“Guardians of the Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

“Frozen,” Christophe Beck
“Gone Girl,” Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
WINNER: “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Alexandre Desplat

“Gravity,” Steven Price
“Saving Mr. Banks,” Thomas Newman

Song Written for Visual Media

“Everything Is Awesome!!!” Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, Shawn Patterson, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone (Tegan and Sara Featuring the Lonely Island, “The Lego Movie”)

“I See Fire,” Ed Sheeran (Ed Sheeran, “The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug”)

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond (Glen Campbell, “Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me”)

WINNER: “Let It Go,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez (Idina Menzel, “Frozen”)

“The Moon Song, Spike Jonze & Karen O (Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix, “Her”)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Instrumental Composition

WINNER: “The Book Thief,” John Williams (John Williams)
“Last Train to Sanity,” Stanley Clarke (The Stanley Clarke Band)
“Life in the Bubble,” Gordon Goodwin (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
“Recognition,” Rufus Reid (Rufus Reid)
“Tarnation,” Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)

Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Beautiful Dreamer,” Pete McGuinness (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
WINNER: “Daft Punk,” Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado & Kevin Olusola (Pentatonix)
“Get Smart,” Gordon Goodwin (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
“Guantanamera,” Alfredo Rodríguez (Alfredo Rodríguez)
“Moon River,” Chris Walden (Amy Dickson)

Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“All My Tomorrows,” Jeremy Fox (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry)
“Goodnight America,” Vince Mendoza (Mary Chapin Carpenter)
WINNER: “New York Tendaberry,” Billy Childs (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)
“Party Rockers,” Gordon Goodwin (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
“What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life?” Pete McGuinness (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

PACKAGE

Recording Package

“Formosa Medicine Show,” David Chen & Andrew Wong (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
“Indie Cindy,” Vaughan Oliver (Pixies)
WINNER: “Lightning Bolt,” Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner (Pearl Jam)
“LP1,” FKA Twigs & Phil Lee (FKA Twigs)
“Whispers,” Sarah Larnach (Passenger)

Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

“Cities of Darkscorch,” Leland Meiners & Ken Shipley (Various Artists)
“A Letter Home (Vinyl Box Set),” Gary Burden & Jenice Heo (Neil Young)
WINNER: “The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27),” Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White (Various Artists)
“Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set),” Andy Carne (Imogen Heap)
“Spring 1990 (The Other One),” Jessica Dessner, Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Steve Vance (Grateful Dead)

NOTES

Album Notes

“Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides,” David Sager (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)
“I’m Just Like You: Sly’s Stone Flower 1969-70,” Alec Palao (Various Artists)
WINNER: “Offering: Live at Temple University,” Ashley Kahn (John Coltrane)

“The Other Side of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers and Rockers From ‘Nashville West,'” Scott B. Bomar (Various Artists)
“Purple Snow: Forecasting the Minneapolis Sound,” Jon Kirby (Various Artists)
“The Rise & Fall of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27),” Scott Blackwood

HISTORICAL

Historical Album

“Black Europe: The Sounds and Images of Black People in Europe Pre-1927,” Various Artists

WINNER: “The Garden Spot Programs, 1950,” Hank Williams
“Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides,” Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra
“Longing for the Past: The 78 RPM Era in Southeast Asia,” Various Artists
“There’s a Dream I’ve Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966-1971 (Deluxe Edition),” Various Artists

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Engineered Album, Non-Classical

“Bass & Mandolin,” Richard King & Dave Sinko, engineers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)

“Bluesamericana,” Ross Hogarth & Casey Wasner, engineers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Keb’ Mo’)

WINNER: “Morning Phase,” Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)

“The Way I’m Livin’,” Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Lee Ann Womack)

“What’s Left Is Forever,” Tchad Blake, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapiro & David Way, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Paul Epworth
John Hill
Jay Joyce
Greg Kurstin
WINNER: Max Martin

Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

WINNER: “All of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix),” Tijs Michiel Verwest (John Legend)
“Falling Out (Ming Remix),” MING (Crossfingers Featuring Danny Losito)
“Pompeii (Audien Remix),” Audien (Bastille)
“The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix),” Eddie Amador (Five Knives)
“Smile (Kaskade Edit),” Ryan Raddon (Galantis)
“Waves (Robin Schulz Remix),” Robin Schulz (Mr. Probz)

SURROUND SOUND

Surround Sound Album

“Beppe: Remote Galaxy,” Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)

WINNER: “Beyoncé,” Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Tom Coyne, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)

“Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes,” David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)

“The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set),” Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mix engineers; Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mastering engineers (Pink Floyd)

“Epics of Love,” Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mix engineer; Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mastering engineer; Günter Pauler, surround producer (Song Zuying, Yu Long & China Philharmonic Orchestra)

“Mahler: Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection,'” Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Benjamin Zander & Philharmonia Orchestra)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Engineered Album, Classical

“Adams, John: City Noir,” Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer (David Robertson & St. Louis Symphony)

“Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean,” Dmitriy Lipay & Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

“Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout un Monde Lointain; The Shadows of Time,” Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

“Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne,” David Frost & Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

WINNER: “Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending,” Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Morten Lindberg
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone
WINNER: Judith Sherman
David Starobin

CLASSICAL

Orchestral Performance

WINNER: “Adams, John: City Noir,” David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)

“Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time,” Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

“Dvorak: Symphony No. 8; Janacek: Symphonic Suite From Jenufa,” Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Schumann: Symphonien 1-4,” Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

“Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola,” Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

Opera Recording

WINNER: “Charpentier: La Descente d’Orphée aux Enfers,” Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)

“Milhaud: L’Orestie d’Eschyle,” Kenneth Kiesler, conductor; Dan Kempson, Jennifer Lane, Tamara Mumford & Brenda Rae; Tim Handley, producer (University of Michigan Percussion Ensemble & University of Michigan Symphony Orchestra; University of Michigan Chamber Choir, University of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University of Michigan University Choir & UMS Choral Union)

“Rameau: Hippolyte et Aricie,” William Christie, conductor; Sarah Connolly, Stéphane Degout, Christiane Karg, Ed Lyon & Katherine Watson; Sébastien Chonion, producer (Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment; The Glyndebourne Chorus)

“Schönberg: Moses und Aron,” Sylvain Cambreling, conductor; Andreas Conrad & Franz Grundheber; Reinhard Oechsler, producer (SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg; EuropaChorAkademie)

“Strauss: Elektra,” Christian Thielemann, conductor; Evelyn Herlitzius, Waltraud Meier, René Pape & Anne Schwanewilms; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Staatskapelle Dresden; Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden)

Choral Performance

“Bach: Matthäus-Passion,” René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin)

“Dyrud: Out of Darkness,” Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir)

“Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter,” Andrew Davis, conductor; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus)
“Mozart: Requiem,” John Butt, conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort)

WINNER :“The Sacred Spirit of Russia,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Dreams & Prayers,” David Krakauer & A Far Cry
WINNER: “In 27 Pieces — The Hilary Hahn Encores,” Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe
“Martinu: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3,” Steven Isserlis & Olli Mustonen
“Partch: Castor & Pollux,” Partch
“Sing Thee Nowell,” New York Polyphony

Classical Instrumental Solo

“All the Things You Are,” Leon Fleisher
“The Carnegie Recital,” Daniil Trifonov
“Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain,” Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
WINNER: “Play,” Jason Vieaux
“Toccatas,” Jory Vinikour

Classical Solo Vocal Album

WINNER: “Douce France,” Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit)

“Porpora: Arias,” Philippe Jaroussky; Andrea Marcon, conductor (Cecilia Bartoli; Venice Baroque Orchestra)

“Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin,” Florian Boesch; Malcolm Martineau, accompanist

“Stella di Napoli,” Joyce DiDonato; Riccardo Minasi, conductor (Chœur De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon)

“Virtuoso Rossini Arias,” Lawrence Brownlee; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Classical Compendium

“Britten to America,” Jeffrey Skidmore, conductor; Colin Matthews, producer
“Mieczyslaw Weinberg,” Giedre Dirvanauskaite, Daniil Grishin, Gidon Kremer & Daniil Trifonov; Manfred Eicher, producer
“Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet,” Mike Marshall & Turtle Island Quartet; Mike Marshall, producer
WINNER: “Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances,” Partch; John Schneider, producer
“The Solent – Fifty Years of Music by Ralph Vaughan Williams,” Paul Daniel, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer

Contemporary Classical Composition

WINNER: “Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean,” John Luther Adams (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

“Clyne, Anna: Prince of Clouds,” Anna Clyne (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)

“Crumb, George: Voices From the Heartland,” George Crumb (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)

“Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band,” Stephen Paulus (Eric Berlin, Richard Kelley, James Patrick Miller & UMASS Wind Ensemble)

“Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4,” Roberto Sierra (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Music Video

“We Exist,” Arcade Fire; David Wilson, video director; Jason Baum, video producer

“Turn Down for What,” DJ Snake & Lil Jon; Daniels, video directors; Judy Craig, Candice Ouaknine, Jonathan Wang & Bryan Younce, video producers

“Chandelier,” Sia; Daniel Askill & Sia, video directors; Jennifer Heath, video producer

WINNER: “Happy,” Pharrell Williams; We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Roman Pichon Herrera, Jett Steiger & Cedric Troadec, video producers

“The Golden Age,” Woodkid Featuring Max Richter; Chis Clayton & Yoann Lemoine, video directors; Roman Pichon Herrera, Christine Miller, Susan Porche & Annabel Rosier, video producers

Music Film

“Beyoncé & Jay Z: On the Run Tour,” Beyoncé & Jay Z; Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Svana Gisla, video producer

“Ghost Stories,” Coldplay; Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer

WINNER: “20 Feet From Stardom,” Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill; Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers

“Metallica Through the Never,” Metallica; Nimród Antal, video director; Adam Ellison & Charlotte Huggins, video producers

“The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne,” Pink; Larn Poland, video director; Roger Davies, video producer

0

Daft Punk has taken top honors at this year’s Grammy Awards, winning five prizes including album and record of the year.

Hip-hop duo Macklemore and Ryan Lewis took four awards – best new artist plus best rap album, song and performance.

Justin Timberlake won three, while New Zealand teenager Lorde picked up two including song of the year for Royals.

Paul McCartney was among the other double winners and also reunited with his Beatles bandmate Ringo Starr.

The pair teamed up for Paul McCartney’s song Queenie Eye during the ceremony, which is known for its heavyweight on-stage collaborations.

The show was opened by Jay-Z and his wife Beyonce, while Madonna joined Macklemore and Ryan Lewis during their anti-homophobia anthem Same Love, as 33 couples got married on stage.

Other collaborations included Metallica performing with pianist Lang Lang and Daft Punk, Nile Rodgers and Pharrell Williams being joined by Stevie Wonder to perform Get Lucky.

Get Lucky, which featured producer and singer Pharrell Williams and disco guitarist and producer Nile Rodgers, was one of the biggest hits of 2013.

Daft Punk has taken top honors at this year’s Grammy Awards, winning five prizes including album and record of the year

Daft Punk has taken top honors at this year’s Grammy Awards, winning five prizes including album and record of the year

As well as scooping album and record of the year, Daft Punk won best pop duo/group performance for Get Lucky and best dance/electronica album for Random Access Memories.

The album was also named best engineered album, non-classical, which was credited to its engineers.

The French dance pioneers, real names Thomas Bangalter and Guy-Manuel de Homem-Christo, never appear in public without their trademark robot helmets.

As well as performing, Paul McCartney picked up the trophies for best music film and best rock song for Cut Me Some Slack, a collaboration with the surviving members of Nirvana.

It beat The Rolling Stones’ Doom And Gloom, from their 50th anniversary album GRRR!, as well as tracks by veteran metal band Black Sabbath, stadium rockers Muse and singer-guitarist Gary Clark Jr.

Black Sabbath did scoop best metal performance, while Led Zeppelin won best rock album for their live recording Celebration Day.

Rapper Macklemore and producer Ryan Lewis, who found fame after self-releasing their album The Heist, won four awards from seven nominations.

Seventeen-year-old Lorde’s debut single Royals earned song of the year and best pop solo performance after catapulting her to the top of the charts around the world last year.

Jay-Z started the night with the most nominations, up for nine awards. He won best rap/sung collaboration for Holy Grail, featuring Justin Timberlake.

Justin Timberlake, Pharrell Williams and rapper Kendrick Lamar were among the acts who went into the ceremony with seven nominations.

Other winners included Adele for her James Bond theme Skyfall, which won the prize for best song written for visual media, and Scottish percussionist Evelyn Glennie, who won best classical instrumental solo.

[youtube sEaazsKH_c0 650]

0

Grammy Awards 2014 Winners:

Album of the Year: Daft Punk

Record of the Year: Daft Punk, Get Lucky

Best New Artist: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Get Lucky, Daft Punk ft. Pharrell Williams and Nyle Rodgers

Best Rock Song: Cut Me Some Slack, Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear

Best Pop Solo Performance: Royals, Lorde

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Holy Grail, Jay Z ft. Justin Timberlake

Best Country Album: Same Trailer Different Park, Kacey Musgraves

Song of the Year: Royals, Lorde

Best Pop Instrumental Album: Stepping Out, Herb Albert

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: To Be Loved, Michael Buble

Best Reggae Album: Ziggy Marley In Concert, Ziggy Marley

Best Spoken Word Album: America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t, Stephen Colbert

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: Summertime Sadness, Cedric Gervais, Remixer (Lana Del Rey)

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance: Break Every Chain [Live], Tasha Cobbs

Best Gospel Song: If He Did It Before… Same God [Live], Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel Album: Greater Than [Live], Tye Tribbet,

Best Latin Pop Album: Vida, Draco Rosa,

Best Song Written For Visual MediaSkyfall, Thomas Newman

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Brady Wells and Roomful of Teeth, Roomful of Teeth

Best New Age Album: Love’s River, Laura Sullivan

Best Jazz Vocal AlbumLiquid Spirit, Gregory Porter

Former Beatles Sir Paul McCartney and Ringo Starr reunited on stage at Grammy Awards 2014

Former Beatles Sir Paul McCartney and Ringo Starr reunited on stage at Grammy Awards 2014

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue, Terri Lyne Carrington

Best Latin Jazz Album: Song For Maura, Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album: Sound City: Real To Reel, Butch Vig (Compilation Producer)

Best Musical Theater Album: Kinky Boots, Cyndi Lauper

Best Americana Album: Old Yellow Moon, Emmylou Harris, Rodney Crowell

Best Folk Album: My Favorite Picuture of You, Guy Clark

Best Dance Recording: Clarity, Zedd ft. Foxes

Best Dance/Electronica Album: Random Access Memories, Daft Punk

Best Comedy Album: Calm Down Gurrl, Kathy Griffin

Best Rap Performance: Thift Shop, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Best Rap Song: Thift Shop, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Best Rap Album: The Heist, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Best R&B Performance Something, Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Best Traditional R&B Performance: Please Come Home, Gary Clark Jr.

Best R&B Song: Pusher Love Girl, Justin Timberlake

Best Urban Contemporary Album: Unapologetic, Rihanna

Best R&B Album: Girl on Fire, Alicia Keys

Best Blues Album: Get Up! Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Best Music Film: Live Kisses, Paul McCartney

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: From This Valley, The Civil Wars

Best Country Solo Performance: Wagon Wheel, Darius Rucker

Best Country Song: Merry Go Round, Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne

Best Rock Performance: Radioactive, Imagine Dragons

Best Alternative Music Album: Modern Vampires of the City, Vampire Weekend

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Pharrell Williams

Best Metal Performance: God Is Dead, Black Sabbath

Best Rock Album: Celebration Day, Led Zeppelin

[youtube adeIApCEjv0 650]

0

This year’s Grammy Awards ceremony will take place on January 26. See full list of nominees:

GENERAL

Album Of The Year

“The Blessed Unrest” — Sara Bareilles

“Random Access Memories” — Daft Punk

“Good Kid, M.A.A.D City” — Kendrick Lamar

“The Heist” — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

“Red” — Taylor Swift

Record Of The Year

“Get Lucky” — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

“Radioactive” — Imagine Dragons

“Royals” — Lorde

“Locked Out Of Heaven” — Bruno Mars

“Blurred Lines” — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams

Song Of The Year

“Just Give Me A Reason” — Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess)

“Locked Out Of Heaven” — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

“Roar” — Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)

“Royals” — Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)

“Same Love” — Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)

Best New Artist

James Blake

Kendrick Lamar

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Kacey Musgraves

Ed Sheeran

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Brave” — Sara Bareilles

“Royals” — Lorde

“When I Was Your Man” — Bruno Mars

“Roar” — Katy Perry

“Mirrors” — Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Get Lucky” — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

“Just Give Me A Reason” — Pink Featuring Nate Ruess

“Stay” — Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko

“Blurred Lines” — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams

“Suit & Tie” — Justin Timberlake & Jay Z

Best Pop Vocal Album

“Paradise” — Lana Del Rey

“Pure Heroine” — Lorde

“Unorthodox Jukebox” — Bruno Mars

“Blurred Lines” — Robin Thicke

“The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience” — Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Instrumental Album

“Steppin’ Out” — Herb Alpert

“The Beat” — Boney James

“Handpicked” — Earl Klugh

“Summer Horns” — Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot

“Hacienda” — Jeff Lorber Fusion

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Viva Duets” — Tony Bennett & Various Artists

“To Be Loved” — Michael Bublé

“The Standards” — Gloria Estefan

“Cee Lo’s Magic Moment” — Cee Lo Green

“Now” — Dionne Warwick

DANCE

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Random Access Memories — Daft Punk

Settle — Disclosure

18 Months — Calvin Harris

Atmosphere — Kaskade

A Color Map Of The Sun — Pretty Lights

Best Dance Recording

“Need U (100%)” — Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK

“Sweet Nothing” — Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch

“Atmosphere” — Kaskade

“This Is What It Feels Like” — Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie

“Clarity” — Zedd Featuring Foxes

ROCK

Best Rock Performance

“Always Alright” — Alabama Shakes

“The Stars (Are Out Tonight)” — David Bowie

“Radioactive” — Imagine Dragons

“Kashmir” (Live) — Led Zeppelin

“My God Is The Sun” — Queens Of The Stone Age

“I’m Shakin'” — Jack White

Best Rock Album

“13” — Black Sabbath

“The Next Day” — David Bowie

“Mechanical Bull” — Kings Of Leon

“Celebration Day” — Led Zeppelin

“…Like Clockwork” — Queens Of The Stone Age

“Psychedelic Pill” — Neil Young With Crazy Horse

Best Metal Performance

“T.N.T.” — Anthrax

“God Is Dead?” — Black Sabbath

“The Enemy Inside” — Dream Theater

“In Due Time” — Killswitch Engage

“Room 24” — Volbeat Featuring King Diamond

Best Rock Song

“Ain’t Messin ‘Round” — Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

“Cut Me Some Slack” — Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

“Doom And Gloom” — Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)

“God Is Dead?” — Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)

“Panic Station” — Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album

“The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You” — Neko Case

“Trouble Will Find Me” — The National

“Hesitation Marks” — Nine Inch Nails

“Lonerism” — Tame Impala

“Modern Vampires Of The City” — Vampire Weekend

R&B

Best R&B Performance

“Love And War” — Tamar Braxton

“Best Of Me” — Anthony Hamilton

“Nakamarra” — Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip

“How Many Drinks?” — Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar

“Something” — Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Best Urban Contemporary Album

“Love And War” — Tamar Braxton

“Side Effects Of You” — Fantasia

“One: In The Chamber” — Salaam Remi

“Unapologetic” — Rihanna

“New York: A Love Story” — Mack Wilds

Best R&B Album

R&B Divas — Faith Evans

Girl On Fire — Alicia Keys

Love In The Future — John Legend

Better — Chrisette MicheleThree Kings — TGT

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Please Come Home — Gary Clark Jr.

“Get It Right” — Fantasia

“Quiet Fire” — Maysa

“Hey Laura” — Gregory Porter

“Yesterday” — Ryan Shaw

Best R&B Song (A Songwriters Award)

“Best Of Me” — Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)

“Love And War” — Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)

“Only One” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)

“Pusher Love Girl” — James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

“Without Me” — Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)

RAP

Best Rap Performance

“Started From The Bottom” — Drake

“Berzerk” — Eminem

“Tom Ford” — Jay Z

“Swimming Pools (Drank)” — Kendrick Lamar

“Thrift Shop” — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

“Power Trip” — J.Cole Featuring Miguel

“Part II (On The Run)” — Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé

“Holy Grail” — Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake

“Now Or Never” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige

“Remember You” — Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd

Best Rap Album

Nothing Was The Same — Drake

Magna Carta…Holy Grail — Jay Z

Good Kid, M.A.A.D City — Kendrick Lamar

The Heist — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Yeezus — Kanye West

Best Rap Song

“F***in’ Problems” — Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)

“Holy Grail” — Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)

“New Slaves” — Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)

“Started From The Bottom” — W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)

“Thrift Shop” — Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

COUNTRY MUSIC

Best Country Solo Performance

“I Drive Your Truck” — Lee Brice

“I Want Crazy” — Hunter Hayes

“Mama’s Broken Heart” — Miranda Lambert

“Wagon Wheel” — Darius Rucker

“Mine Would Be You” — Blake Shelton

Best Country Album

Night Train — Jason Aldean

Two Lanes Of Freedom — Tim McGraw

Same Trailer Different Park — Kacey Musgraves

Based On A True Story — Blake Shelton

Red — Taylor Swift

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“From This Valley”— The Civil Wars

“Don’t Rush” — Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill

“Your Side Of The Bed” — Little Big Town

“Highway Don’t Care” — Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban

“You Can’t Make Old Friends” — Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton

Best Country Song (A Songwriters Award)

“Begin Again” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

“I Drive Your Truck” — Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)

“Mama’s Broken Heart” — Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

“Merry Go ‘Round” — Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

“Mine Would Be You” — Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album

“Lux” — Brian Eno

“Illumination” — Peter Kater

“Final Call” — Kitaro

“Awakening The Fire” — R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman

“Love’s River” — Laura Sullivan

JAZZ

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Guided Tour — The New Gary Burton Quartet

Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue — Terri Lyne Carrington

Life Forum — Gerald Clayton

Pushing The World Away — Kenny Garrett

Out Here — Christian McBride Trio

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Don’t Run” — Terence Blanchard, soloist

“Song For Maura” — Paquito D’Rivera, soloist

“Song Without Words #4: Duet” — Fred Hersch, soloist

“Stadium Jazz” — Donny McCaslin, soloist

“Orbits” — Wayne Shorter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

“The World According To Andy Bey” — Andy Bey

“Attachments” — Lorraine Feather

“Liquid Spirit” — Gregory Porter

“WomanChild” — Cécile McLorin Salvant

“After Blue” — Tierney Sutton

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“Brooklyn Babylon” — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

“Night In Calisia” — Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

“Wild Beauty” — Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano

“March Sublime” — Alan Ferber

“Intrada” — Dave Slonaker Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

“La Noche Más Larga” — Buika

“Song For Maura” — Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente

“Yo” — Roberto Fonseca

“Eggūn” — Omar Sosa

“Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin” — Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Album

Grace (Live) — Tasha Cobbs

Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 — Donald Lawrence

Best Days Yet — Bishop Paul S. Morton

God Chaser (Live) — William Murphy

Greater Than (Live) — Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

This year’s Grammy Awards ceremony will take place on January 26.

This year’s Grammy Awards ceremony will take place on January 26.

“Break Every Chain [Live]” –Tasha Cobbs

“Hurricane” — Natalie Grant

“Lord, I Need You” — Matt Maher

“Overcomer” — Mandisa

“If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]” — Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel Song

“Have Your Way” — Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)

“If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]” — Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)

“If I Believe” — Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)

“A Little More Jesus” — Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)

“Still” — Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

“Hurricane” — Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)

“Love Take Me Over” — Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)

“Overcomer” — David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)

“Speak Life” — Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)

“Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies)” — Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“We Won’t Be Shaken” — Building 429

“All The People Said Amen [Live]” — Matt Maher

“Overcomer” — Mandisa

“Your Grace Finds Me (Live)” — Matt Redman

“Burning Lights” Chris Tomlin

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album

“Faith, Hope Y Amor” — Frankie J

“Viajero Frecuente” — Ricardo Montaner

“Vida” — Draco Rosa

“Syntek” — Aleks Syntek

“12 Historias” — Tommy Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

“El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco” — Café Tacvba

“Ojo Por Ojo” — El Tri

“Chances” — Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas

“Treinta Días” — La Santa Cecilia

“Repeat After Me” — Los Amigos Invisibles

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“El Free” — Banda Los Recoditos

“En Peligro De Extinción” — Intocable

“A Mi Manera” — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

“Romeo Y Su Nieta” — Paquita La Del Barrio

“13 Celebrando El 13” — Joan Sebastian

Best Tropical Latin Album

3.0 — Marc Anthony

Como Te Voy A Olvidar — Los Angeles Azules

Pacific Mambo Orchestra — Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants — Various Artists

Corazón Profundo — Carlos Vives

AMERICAN ROOTS

Best Americana Album

Old Yellow Moon — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell”

Love Has Come For You — Steve Martin & Edie Brickell

Buddy And Jim — Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale

One True Vine — Mavis Staples

Songbook — Allen Toussaint

Best Bluegrass Album

“It’s Just A Road” — The Boxcars

“Brothers Of The Highway” — Dailey & Vincent

“This World Oft Can Be” — Della Mae

“Three Chords And The Truth” — James King

“The Streets Of Baltimore” — Del McCoury Band

Best Blues Album

“Remembering Little Walter” — Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman

“Cotton Mouth Man” — James Cotton

“Get Up!” — Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

“Seesaw” — Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa

“Down In Louisiana” — Bobby Rush

Best Folk Album

“My Favorite Picture Of You” — Guy Clark

“Sweetheart Of The Sun” — The Greencards

“Build Me Up From Bones” — Sarah Jarosz

“The Ash & Clay” — The Milk Carton Kids

“They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration” — (Various Artists) Chris Strachwitz, producer

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“The Life & Times Of…The Hot 8 Brass Band” — Hot 8 Brass Band

“Hula Ku’i” — Kahulanui

“Le Fou” — Zachary Richard

“Dockside Sessions” — Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

“Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs” — Joe Tohonnie Jr.

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album

“One Love, One Life” – Beres Hammond

“Ziggy Marley In Concert” – Ziggy Marley

“The Messiah” – Sizzla

“Reggae Connection” – Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters

“Reincarnated” – Snoop Lion

WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album

“Savor Flamenco” – Gipsy Kings

“No Place For My Dream” – Femi Kuti

“Live: Singing For Peace Around The World” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

“The Living Room Sessions Part 2” — Ravi Shankar

CHILDREN’S

Best Children’s Album

“Blue Clouds” Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower

“The Mighty Sky” — Beth Nielsen Chapman

“Recess” — Justin Roberts

“Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World’s Bravest Kids” — Alastair Moock & Friends

“Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well” — Jennifer Gasoi

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album

“America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t” — Stephen Colbert

“Carrie And Me” — Carol Burnett

“Let’s Explore Diabetes With Owls” — David Sedaris

“Still Foolin’ ‘Em” — Billy Crystal

“The Storm King” — Pete Seeger

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album

“Calm Down Gurrl” — Kathy Griffin

“I’m Here To Help” — Craig Ferguson

“A Little Unprofessional” — Ron White

“Live” — Tig Notaro

“That’s What I’m Talkin’ About” — Bob Saget

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album

“Kinky Boots”

“Matilda: The Musical”

“Motown The Musical”

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Django Unchained

The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)

Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)

Muscle Shoals

Sound City: Real To Reel

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Argo – Alexandre Desplat, composer

The Great Gatsby – Craig Armstrong, composer

Life Of Pi – Mychael Danna, composer

Lincoln – John Williams, composer

Skyfall – Thomas Newman, composer

Zero Dark Thirty – Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

“Atlas” from “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire” — Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)

“Silver Lining” from “Silver Linings Playbook” — Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)

“Skyfall” from “Skyfall”– Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

“We Both Know” from “Safe Haven” — Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)

“Young And Beautiful” from “The Great Gatsby” –Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)

“You’ve Got Time” from Orange Is The New Black – Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition

“Bound Away” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)

“California Pictures For String Quartet” — Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)

“Koko On The Boulevard” — Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)

“Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra” — Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)

“String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion In Three Parts” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

“Invitation” — Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)

“On Green Dolphin Street” — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

“Side Hikes – A Ridge Away” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)

“Skylark” — Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)

“Wild Beauty” — Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

“La Vida Nos Espera” — Nan Schwartz, arranger (Gian Marco)

“Let’s Fall In Love” — Chris Walden, arranger (Calabria Foti Featuring Seth MacFarlane)

“The Moon’s A Harsh Mistress” — John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck)

“Swing Low” — Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)

“What A Wonderful World” — Shelly Berg, arranger (Gloria Estefan)

CRAFTS

Best Recording Package

Automatic Music Can Be Fun — Mike Brown, Zac Decamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)

Long Night Moon — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

Magna Carta… Holy Grail — Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay-Z)

Metallica Through The Never (Music From The Motion Picture) — Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)

The Next Day — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

The Brussels Affair — Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)

How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set) — Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)

The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition) — Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)

The Smith Tapes — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney and Wings)

Best Album Notes

Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) — Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

Call It Art 1964–1965 — Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)

Electric Music for the Mind and Body — Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe and the Fish)

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps — Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)

360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story — Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (various artists)

Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923–1936 — Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (various artists)

PRODUCTION

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Annie Up — Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Pistol Annies)

The Blue Room — Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)

The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here — Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice in Chains)

…Like Clockwork — Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens of the Stone Age)

The Moorings — Trina Shoemaker, engineer; Eric Conn, mastering engineer (Andrew Duhon)

Random Access Memories — Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Rob Cavallo — “All That Echoes” (Josh Groban), “Bright Lights” (Gary Clark Jr.). “¡Dos!” (Green Day), “If I Loved You” (Delta Rae featuring Lindsey Buckingham), “Love They Say” (Tegan and Sara), “Things Are Changin'” (Gary Clark Jr.), “¡Tré!” (Green Day), “When My Train Pulls In” (Gary Clark Jr.), “You’ve Got Time” (Regina Spektor)

Dr. Luke — “Bounce It” (Juicy J Featuring Wale & Trey Songz), “Crazy Kids” (Kesha), “Fall Down (will.i.am featuring Miley Cyrus), “Give It 2 U” (Robin Thicke featuring Kendrick Lamar), “Like Nobody´s Around” (Big Time Rush) , “Roar” (Katy Perry), “Rock Me” (One Direction), “Wrecking Ball” (Miley Cyrus)

Ariel Rechtshaid — “Days Are Gone” (Haim), “Everything Is Embarrassing” (Sky Ferreira), “Lost in My Bedroom” (Sky Ferreira), “Modern Vampires of the City” (Vampire Weekend), “Reincarnated” (Snoop Lion), “True Romance” (Charli XCX), “You’re No Good” (Major Lazer featuring Santigold, Vybz Kartel, Danielle Haim and Yasmin)

Jeff Tweedy — “The Invisible Way” (Low), “One True Vine” (Mavis Staples), “Wassaic Way” (Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion)

Pharrell Williams — “BBC” (Jay-Z), “Blurred Lines” (Robin Thicke featuring T.I. & Pharrell), “Happy” (Pharrell Williams), “I Can’t Describe (The Way I Feel)” (Jennifer Hudson featuring T.I.), “Nuclear” (Destiny’s Child), “Oceans” (Jay-Z featuring Frank Ocean), “Reach Out Richard” (Mayer Hawthorne), “The Stars Are Ours” (Mayer Hawthorne)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

“Days Turn Into Nights” (Andy Caldwell Remix) — Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium featuring Michael Logen)

“If I Lose Myself” (Alesso Vs. OneRepublic) — Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)

“Locked Out of Heaven” (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix) — Sultan & Ned Shepard, remixers (Bruno Mars)

“One Love/People Get Ready” (Photek Remix) — Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley and the Wailers)

“Summertime Sadness” (Cedric Gervais Remix) — Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)

 

PRODUCTION, SURROUND SOUND

Best Surround Sound Album

Live Kisses — Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)

Sailing the Seas of Cheese (Deluxe Edition) — Les Claypool & Jason Mills, surround mix engineers; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool & Jeff Fura, surround producers (Primus)

Signature Sound Opus One — Leslie Ann Jones, surround mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, surround mastering engineer; Herbert Waltl, surround producer (various artists)

Sixteen Sunsets — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

Sprung Rhythm — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Hymn to the Virgin — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Tone Bianca, Sparre Dahl, & Schola Cantorum)

La Voie Triomphale — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band of the Norwegian Armed Forces)

Roomful of Teeth — Mark Donahue & Jesse Lewis, engineers (Brad Wells & Roomful of Teeth)

Vinci: Artaserse — Hans-Martin Renz, Wolfgang Rixius & Ulrich Ruscher, engineers (Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cenčić, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln)

Winter Morning Walks — David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Manfred Eicher — Beethoven: Diabelli-Variationen (András Schiff), Canto Oscuro (Anna Gourari), Pärt: Adam’s Lament (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis, Sinfonietta Riga, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra), Tabakova: String Paths (Maxim Rysanov)

David Frost — Andres: Home Stretch (Timo Andres, Andrew Cyr & Metropolis Ensemble) — Angel Heart, A Music Storybook (Matt Haimovitz & Uccello), Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2 (Jonathan Biss) — Ben-Haim: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble), Celebrating The American Spirit (Judith Clurman & Essential Voices USA), Elgar: Enigma Variations; Vaughan Williams: The Wasps; Greensleeves (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony), Guilty Pleasures (Renée Fleming, Sebastian Lang-Lessing & Philharmonia Orchestra), Verdi: Otello (Riccardo Muti, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Krassimira Stoyanova, Carlo Guelfi, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra), Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin — Bizet: Symphony In C; Jeux D’Enfants; Variations Chromatiques (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra), Traveling Sonata – European Music For Flute & Guitar (Viviana Guzmán & Jérémy Jouve), Voyages (Conrad Tao), Zia (Del Sol String Quartet)

James Mallinson — Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts (Colin Davis, London Symphony Chorus, London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Orchestra), Bloch: Symphony In C-Sharp Minor & Poems Of The Sea (Dalia Atlas & London Symphony Orchestra), Fauré: Requiem; Bach: Partita, Chorales & Ciaccona (Nigel Short, Tenebrae & London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble), Nielsen: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (Colin Davis & London Symphony Orchestra), Wagner: Das Rheingold (Valery Gergiev, René Pape, Stephan Rügamer, Nikolai Putilin & Mariinsky Orchestra), Wagner: Die Walküre (Valery Gergiev, Anja Kampe, Jonas Kaufmann, René Pape, Nina Stemme & Mariinsky Orchestra), Weber: Der Freischütz (Colin Davis, Christine Brewer, Sally Matthews, Simon O’Neill, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)

Jay David Saks — Adams: Nixon In China (John Adams, Russell Braun, Ginger Costa-Jackson, James Maddalena, Janis Kelly, Richard Paul Fink, Robert Brubaker, Kathleen Kim, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra), Adès: The Tempest (Thomas Adès, Audrey Luna, Isabel Leonard, Alan Oke, Simon Keenlyside, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra), The Enchanted Island (William Christie, Joyce DiDonato, David Daniels, Danielle De Niese, Luca Pisaroni, Lisette Oropesa, Plácido Domingo, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus), Handel: Rodelinda (Harry Bicket, Renée Fleming, Andreas Scholl, Joseph Kaiser, Stephanie Blythe, Iestyn Davies, Shenyang & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Live At Carnegie Hall (James Levine, Evgeny Kissin & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra), Verdi: Rigoletto (Michele Mariotti, Željko Lu_i_, Diana Damrau, Piotr Beczala, Oksana Volkova, Štefan Kocán, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance

Atterberg: Orchestral Works Vol. 1 — Neeme Järvi (conductor), Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 1 — Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor), Los Angeles Philharmonic

Schumann: Symphony No. 2; Overtures Manfred & Genoveva — Claudio Abbado (conductor), Orchestra Mozart

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 — Osmo Vänskä (conductor), Minnesota Orchestra

Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps — Simon Rattle (conductor), Berliner Philharmoniker

Best Opera Recording

Adès: The Tempest — Thomas Adès (conductor); Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna, Alan Oke (soloists); Luisa Bricetti and Victoria Warivonchick (producers)

Britten: The Rape of Lucretia — Oliver Knussen (conductor); Ian Bostridge, Peter Coleman-Wright, Susan Gritton, Angelika Kirchschlager (soloists); John Fraser (producer)

Kleiberg: David and Bathsheba — Tönu Kaljuste (conductor); Anna Eimarsson and Johannes Weisser (soloists); Morten Lindberg (producer)

Vinci: Artaserse — Diego Fasolis (conductor); Valer Barna-Sabadus, Daniel Behle, Max Emanuel Cenčić, Franco Fagioli, Philippe Jaroussky (soloists); Ulrich Russcher (producer)

Wager: Der Ring des Nibelungen — Christian Thielemann (conductor); Katarina Dalayman, Albert Dohmen, Stephen Gould, Eric Halfvarson, Linda Watson (soloists); Ohmar Eichinger (producer)

Best Choral Performance

Performers who are not eligible for an award (such as orchestras, soloists or choirs) are mentioned in parentheses

Berlioz: Grande Messe de Morts — Colin Davis (conductor) (with Barry Banks, London Symphony Orchestra, London Philharmonic Choir and London Symphony Chorus)

Parry: Works for Chorus & Orchestra — Neeme Järvi (conductor), Adrian Partington (chorus master) (with Amanda Roocroft, BBC National Orchestra of Wales and BBC National Chorus of Wales)

Pärt: Adam’s Lament — Tõnu Kaljuste (conductor) (with Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)

Whitbourn: Annelies — James Jordan (conductor) (conductor) (with Arianna Zukerman, The Lincoln Trio and the Westminster Williamson Voices)

Palestrina: Volume 3 — Harry Christophers (conductor) (with The Sixteen)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Beethoven: Violin Sonatas — Leonidas Kavakos & Enrico Pace

Cage: The 10,000 Things — Vicki Ray, William Winant, Aron Kallay & Tom Peters

Duo — Hélène Grimaud & Sol Gabetta

Roomful of Teeth — Brad Wells & Roomful of Teeth

Times Go By Turns — New York Polyphony

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Bartók, Eötvös & Ligeti — Patricia Kopatchinskaja (soloist), Peter Eötvös (conductor)

Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto for Percussionist & String Orchestra — Evelyn Glennie (soloist), David Alan Miller (conductor)

The Edge of Light — Gloria Cheng

Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2 — Yefim Bronfman (soloist), Alan Gilbert (conductor)

Salonen: Violin Concerto; Nyx — Leila Josefowicz (soloist), Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 845 & D. 960 — Maria João Pires

Best Classical Vocal Solo

Drama Queens — Joyce DiDonato

Mission — Cecilia Bartoli

Schubert: Winterreise — Christoph Prégardien

Wagner — Jonas Kaufmann

Winter Morning Walks — Dawn Upshaw

Best Classical Compendium

Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik — Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Holmboe: Concerto — Dima Slobodeniouk (conductor), Preben Iwan (producer)

Tabakova: String Paths — Maxim Rysanov (conductor), Manfred Eicher (producer)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Piano Concerto No. 2 — Morten Lindberg

Adam’s Lament — Arvo Pärt

Violin Concerto — Esa-Pekka Salonen

Winter Morning Walks — Maria Schneider

Partita for 8 Voices — Caroline Shaw

MUSIC VIDEO

Best Music Video

“Safe and Sound” – Capital Cities — Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, video producer

“Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film” – Jay-Z — Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers

“Can’t Hold Us” – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Ray Dalton — Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers

“Suit & Tie” – Justin Timberlake featuring Jay-Z — David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer

“I’m Shakin'” – Jack White — Dori Oskowitz, video director; Raquel Costello, video producer

Best Music Film

Live 2012 – Coldplay — Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer

¡Cuatro! – Green Day — Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer

I’m in I’m out and I’m Gone: The Making of Get Up! – Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite — Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer

Live Kisses – Paul McCartney — Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers

The Road to Red Rocks – Mumford & Sons — Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer

SPECIAL MERIT AWARDS

MusiCares Person of the Year

Carole King

Lifetime Achievement Award

The Beatles

Clifton Chenier

The Isley Brothers

Kraftwerk

Kris Kristofferson

Armando Manzanero

Maud Powell

Trustees Awards

Rick Hall

Jim Marshall

Ennio Morricone

[youtube GghKmI0G2g8 650]

0

Nigerian pop singer Susan Oluwabimpe “Goldie” Harvey, has died after a sudden illness, her manager says.

Her record label said Goldie Harvey, 31, had complained of a severe headache shortly after returning to Nigeria from the US where she had attended the music industry’s Grammy Awards.

Goldie Harvey was rushed to a hospital in Lagos, where she was pronounced dead.

The singer had won several industry awards and appeared in last year’s celebrity Big Brother Africa TV show.

The programme stirred controversy with some Nigerians who said Goldie Harvey did not portray the country’s culture in a positive light as she came across as too Western.

Others criticized the singer for her on-off romance with a fellow housemate, the Kenyan rapper Prezzo – but she remained hugely popular with young audiences.

Nigerian pop singer Susan Oluwabimpe "Goldie" Harvey, has died after a sudden illness

Nigerian pop singer Susan Oluwabimpe “Goldie” Harvey, has died after a sudden illness

A message posted on her Facebook page on Thursday evening said: “It is with heavy heart that I have to inform you all that Goldie passed this night shortly after arriving Lagos from LA. May her soul rest in the eternal peace of the Lord – Amin.”

Kenny Ogungbe, the head of her music label, Kennis Music, said she had “an abundance of talent” and it was a “gloomy moment” for Nigeria’s music industry.

Goldie Harvey was also enjoying popularity across Africa, he said in a statement.

Her three latest singles from a forthcoming album, African Invasion, were “presently enjoying heavy rotations on radio and TV stations across the continent”, Kenny Ogungbe said.

Kenya’s Daily Nation newspaper reports that Prezzo was already on his way to Nigeria to visit Goldie Harvey on Thursday.

[youtube r8oqjDA2J-k]

0

A host of celebrities have paid tribute to Whitney Houston as part of a special Grammy television show in Los Angeles.

Britney Spears, Halle Berry and LL Cool J were among the presenters at the Nokia Theatre honoring Whitney Houston who died in February aged 48.

There were also musical performances from Jennifer Hudson and Usher who sang some of Whitney Houston’s hits.

We Will Always Love You: A Grammy Salute to Whitney Houston will be broadcast in the US on 13 November.

A number of stars shared their memories of the singer at the event.

“She inspired a generation of little girls and women to believe in their own dream and to know that they had within themselves the greatest gift of all,” Halle Berry said on stage.

“I was one of those little girls who then became a woman who never ever, ever, stopped loving Whitney Houston.”

While Britney Spears said her version of Whitney Houston’s I Have Nothing scored her a deal with a record label and started her career.

The event was attended by Whitney Houston’s daughter, Bobbi Kristina Brown, and record label executive Clive Davis, who discovered the singer.

Whitney Houston was found dead in a Beverly Hills hotel bathtub the night before this year’s Grammy awards.

Authorities said the cause of death was accidental drowning brought on by cocaine use and heart disease.

[youtube aH4uAUldYJc]

0

There were no signs of foul play surrounding the death of legendary singer and actress Whitney Houston, according to a Los Angeles coroner.

After a post mortem examination, the coroner said there were no visible signs of trauma on Whitney Houston’s body and that foul play was “not suspected at this time”.

The coroner added officials were not ruling out any causes of death until they had the results of toxicology tests.

Whitney Houston was found dead in the bath in her Beverly Hilton hotel room in Los Angeles on Saturday afternoon.

The coroner said he would not release any more details on the post mortem performed on Sunday at the request of police detectives investigating Whitney Houston’s death.

There were no signs of foul play surrounding the death of legendary singer and actress Whitney Houston, according to a Los Angeles coroner

There were no signs of foul play surrounding the death of legendary singer and actress Whitney Houston, according to a Los Angeles coroner

Meanwhile, the music world has been remembering Whitney Houston’s life and career at the Grammy Awards.

Host LL Cool J opened the event with a prayer for Whitney Houston, who won six Grammys during her career.

“There is no way around this. We’ve had a death in our family,” he said.

“The only thing that feels right is to begin with a prayer for a woman who we loved – for our fallen sister, Whitney Houston.”

The audience then gave a standing ovation after watching a clip of Whitney Houston’s hit I Will Always Love You.

Dressed in black and with a simple piano accompaniment, singer Jennifer Hudson later gave a moving rendition of the same song, ending with the line: “Whitney, we will always love you.”

Others paying tribute during the ceremony included singer Bruno Mars, who told the crowd: “Tonight we’re celebrating the beautiful Miss Whitney Houston.”

“To Whitney up in heaven, we all love you,” echoed Stevie Wonder.

Melanie Fiona, who won best traditional R&B vocal performance and best R&B song, said: “Whitney Houston, I would not be standing up here if it were not for you.”

Reactions to Whitney Houston’s death dominated the ceremony of the Grammy Awards, the most high-profile event in the US music calendar.

Before the show, Jimmy Jam, a friend and producer of Houston’s, said it was “a bitter-sweet occasion”.

“Anytime someone passes away, the thing you do is you gather your family together [and] tell stories,” he said.

“A little bit of mourning, little bit of celebrating – this is our family tonight and we’re going to do it the best that we can do it.”

Earlier on Sunday, the Reverend Al Sharpton paid tribute to Whitney Houston while preaching at the Second Baptist Church in Los Angeles.

“Yes, she had an outstanding range,” he said.

 “Yes, she could hit notes no one else could reach.

“But what made her different was she was born and bred in the bosom of the black church.”

Meanwhile, Whitney Houston’s 18-year-old daughter Bobbi Kristina Brown has been released from hospital after being treated for stress and anxiety following her mother’s death.

Whitney Houston holds the record for having the most consecutive chart-topping singles in the US, reaching number one seven times between 1985 and 1988.

But her later career was overshadowed by substance abuse and her turbulent marriage to singer Bobby Brown.

In recent years drug use had taken its toll on Whitney Houston and her voice – once acknowledged as one of the finest in pop music – was badly damaged.

GRAMMY AWARDS 2012: THE WINNERS

Record of the Year – Rolling In The Deep, Adele

Album of the Year – 21, Adele

Song of the Year – Rolling In The Deep, Adele

Best New Artist – Bon Iver

Best Pop Solo Performance –Someone Like You, Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance – Body And Soul , Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse

Best Pop Vocal Album – 21, Adele

Adele won six Grammy Awards, including the big categories like Record of the Year and Song of the Year for Rolling In the Deep and Album of the Year for her smash hit 21

Adele won six Grammy Awards, including the big categories like Record of the Year and Song of the Year for Rolling In the Deep and Album of the Year for her smash hit 21

Best Dance Recording ¬- Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites, Skrillex

Best Dance/ Electronica Album – Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites, Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album – Duets II, Tony Bennett & Various Artists

Best Rock Performance – Walk, Foo Fighters

Best Rock Song – Walk, Foo Fighters

Best Rock Album – Waiting Light, Foo Fighters

Best R&B Performance – Is This Love, Corinne Bailey Rae

Best R&B Song – Fool For You

Best R&B Album – F.A.M.E., Chris Brown

Best Rap Performance – Otis, Jay-Z and Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance – Mean, Taylor Swift

Best Country Song – Mean, Taylor Swift

Best Short Form Music Video – Adele

[youtube U8iKLfdjKJQ]

British singer Adele was the big winner at the Grammy Awards 2012 in Los Angeles, winning six prizes including record, song and album of the year.

Adele also made her live comeback at the ceremony, performing for the first time since having throat surgery last year.

Rock band Foo Fighters won five prizes, while rapper Kanye West scooped four.

The 54th edition of Grammy Awards ceremony saw heartfelt tributes to pop star Whitney Houston, who died on Saturday, while Amy Winehouse received a posthumous award.

Amy Winehouse’s parents accepted her prize for best pop duo/group performance for Body and Soul, her duet with Tony Bennett, which was the last recording the artist made before she died in July.

Adele won every award she was nominated for, including record of the year, song of the year and best short form music video for Rolling in the Deep. Her second album, 21, was named album of the year.

“This record is inspired by something that is really normal and everyone’s been through it, just a rubbish relationship,” Adele said.

“It’s gone on to do things I can’t tell you how I feel about it, it’s been the most life-changing year.”

British singer Adele was the big winner at the Grammy Awards 2012 in Los Angeles, winning six prizes including record, song and album of the year

British singer Adele was the big winner at the Grammy Awards 2012 in Los Angeles, winning six prizes including record, song and album of the year

Adele was forced to cancel all live dates last year but earned a standing ovation after her return to the stage with Rolling in the Deep.

Accepting the trophy for best pop solo performance for her song Someone Like You, Adele said: “Seeing as it’s a vocal performance, I need to thank my doctors, I suppose, who brought my voice back.”

The British artist’s producer Paul Epworth, who also worked with Foster the People, Florence and the Machine and Cee Lo Green, was named best non-classical producer.

Foo Fighters’ awards included best rock album, best rock song, best rock performance and best hard rock/metal performance.

“This is a great honour because this record was a special record for our band,” frontman Dave Grohl told the crowd.

“Rather than go to the best studio, we made this one in my garage with some microphones and a tape machine. It shows that the human element of making music is what’s most important.”

Kanye West’s solo album My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy earned three awards, including best rap song and best rap album.

The track Otis – from Watch the Throne, his collaboration with Jay-Z – was named best rap performance.

The prize takes West’s total Grammy haul to 18. Neither he nor Jay-Z were present to pick up their awards.

Bon Iver, fronted by US singer-songwriter Justin Vernon, were named best new act, five years after their acclaimed debut album was released.

Their self-titled second LP also won best alternative album.

Other British victors included soul singer Corinne Bailey Rae, who scooped best R&B performance for Is This Love.

There was also success for Sir Paul McCartney, whose deluxe reissue of Wings’ Band on the Run was named best historial album.

US dance DJ Skrillex won three prizes, while double winners included folk duo The Civil Wars, country star Taylor Swift and gospel singer Kirk Franklin.

Chris Brown – returning to the event for the first time since 2009 – won the trophy for best R&B album for F.A.M.E.

Chris Brown was returning to the event for the first time since assaulting his then-girlfriend Rihanna before the 2009 ceremony.

Rihanna – the ex-girlfriend Chris Brown assaulted before the ceremony three years ago – was also present, taking to the stage with British band Coldplay.

Also playing live were Bruce Springsteen, McCartney, the Beach Boys and Kelly Clarkson.

Jennifer Hudson gave a rendition of Whitney Houston’s I Will Always Love You in a tribute to the late singer.

The ceremony also saw Alicia Keys and Bonnie Raitt sang a duet of A Sunday Kind of Love in tribute to Etta James, who died last month.

[youtube dGdfnTREo3g]

[youtube HzMsEvUxFc4]