Home Entertainment Golden Globes 2016: Full List of Winners

Golden Globes 2016: Full List of Winners

0

Full list of winners at the 73rd annual Golden Globe awards in Los Angeles:

Film

Best motion picture – drama

Winner: The Revenant

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road

Room

Spotlight

Best motion picture – comedy or musical

Winner: The Martian

The Big Short

Joy

Spy

Trainwreck

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture – drama

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Will Smith, Concussion

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture – drama

Winner: Brie Larson, Room

Cate Blanchett, Carol

Rooney Mara, Carol

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture – comedy or musical

Winner: Matt Damon, The Martian

Christian Bale, The Big Short

Steve Carell, The Big Short

Al Pacino, Danny Collins

Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture – comedy or musical

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence, Joy

Melissa McCarthy, Spy

Amy Schumer, Trainwreck

Maggie Smith, The Lady in the Van

Lily Tomlin, GrandmaGolden Globes winners 2016

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture

Winner: Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Paul Dano, Love & Mercy

Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation

Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture

Winner: Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Jane Fonda, Youth

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

Helen Mirren, Trumbo

Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

Best director – motion picture

Winner: Alejandro G. Inarritu, The Revenant

Todd Haynes, Carol

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

George Miller, Max Max: Fury Road

Ridley Scott, The Martian

Best screenplay – motion picture

Winner: Steve Jobs

The Big Short

The Hateful Eight

Room

Spotlight

Best animated feature film

Winner: Inside Out

Anomalisa

The Good Dinosaur

The Peanuts Movie

Shaun the Sheep Movie

Best foreign language film

Winner: Son of Saul

The Brand New Testament

The Club

The Fencer

Mustang

Best original score – motion picture

Winner: The Hateful Eight

Carol

The Danish Girl

The Revenant

Steve Jobs

Best original song – motion picture

Winner: Writing’s On the Wall, Sam Smith – SPECTRE

Love Me Like You Do, Ellie Goulding – Fifty Shades of Grey

One Kind of Love, Brian Wilson – Love & Mercy

See You Again, Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth – Fast & Furious 7

Simple Song #3, Sumi Jo – Youth

TV

Best television series – drama

Winner: Mr. Robot

Empire

Game of Thrones

Narcos

Outlander

Best television series – comedy or musical

Winner: Mozart in the Jungle

Casual

Orange is the New Black

Silicon Valley

Transparent

Veep

Best mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Winner: Wolf Hall

American Crime

American Horror Story: Hotel

Fargo

Flesh and Bone

Best performance by an actor in a TV series – drama

Winner: Jon Hamm, Mad Men

Rami Malek, Mr. Robot

Wagner Moura, Narcos

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best performance by an actress in a TV series – drama

Winner: Taraji P Henson, Empire

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder

Eva Green, Penny Dreadful

Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best performance by an actor in a TV series – comedy or musical

Winner: Gael Garcia Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle

Aziz Ansari, Master of None

Rob Lowe, The Grinder

Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Best performance by an actress in a TV series – comedy or musical

Winner: Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Jamie Lee Curtis, Scream Queens

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin

Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Best performance by an actor in a mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Winner: Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero

Idris Elba, Luther

David Oyelowo, Nightingale

Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall

Patrick Wilson, Fargo

Best performance by an actress in a mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Winner: Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: Hotel

Kirsten Dunst, Fargo

Felicity Huffman, American Crime

Sarah Hay, Flesh and Bone

Queen Latifah, Bessie

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Winner: Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

Alan Cumming, The Good Wife

Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall

Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline

Tobias Menzies, Outlander

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Winner: Maura Tierney, The Affair

Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black

Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey

Regina King, American Crime

Judith Light, Transparent