Home Entertainment Golden Globes 2014 Nominations: Full list

Golden Globes 2014 Nominations: Full list

0

The 2014 Golden Globes Awards ceremony takes place on January 12.

The full list of nominations for the 2014 Golden Globes Awards as voted for by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association:

Film

Best motion picture – drama

12 Years A Slave

Captain Phillips

Gravity

Philomena

Rush

Best motion picture – musical or comedy

American Hustle

Her

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nebraska

The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best director

Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity

Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips

Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave

Alexander Payne – Nebraska

David O Russell – American Hustle

Best actor – drama

Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave

Idris Elba – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips

Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

Robert Redford – All is Lost

Best actor – musical or comedy

Christian Bale – American Hustle

Bruce Dern – Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf Of Wall Street

Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis

Joaquin Phoenix – Her

Best actress – drama

Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock – Gravity

Judi Dench – Philomena

Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks

Kate Winslet – Labor Day

Best actress – musical or comedy

Amy Adams – American Hustle

Julie Delphy – Before Midnight

Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Enough Said

Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

Best supporting actor

Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips

Daniel Bruhl – Rush

Bradley Cooper – American Hustle

Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave

Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

Best supporting actress

Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle

Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave

Julia Roberts – August: Osage County

June Squibb – Nebraska

Best screenplay

The 2014 Golden Globes Awards ceremony takes place on January 12

The 2014 Golden Globes Awards ceremony takes place on January 12

Her – Spike Jonze

Nebraska – Bob Nelson

Philomena – Jeff Pope, Steve Coogan

12 Years A Slave – John Ridley

American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer, David O Russell

Best original score

Alex Ebert – All Is Lost

Alex Heffes – Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom

Steven Price – Gravity

John Williams – The Book Thief

Hans Zimmer – 12 Years A Slave

Best original song

Atlas – Hunger Games: Catching Fire – Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion

Let It Go – Frozen – Kristen Anderson Lopez, Robert Lopez

Ordinary Love – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen, Brian Burton


Please Mr. Kennedy – Inside Llewyn Davis – Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Sweeter Than Fiction – One Chance – Taylor Swift, Jack Antonoff

Best foreign language film

Blue is the Warmest Color – France

The Great Beauty – Italy

The Hunt – Denmark

The Past – Iran

The Wind Rises – Japan

Best animated feature

The Croods

Despicable Me 2

Frozen

Television

Best TV series – drama

Breaking Bad

Downton Abbey

The Good Wife

House Of Cards

Masters Of Sex

Best TV series – comedy

The Big Bang Theory

Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Girls

Modern Family

Parks and Recreation

Best mini-series or motion picture made for TV

American Horror Story: Coven

Behind The Candelabra

Dancing on the Edge

Top of the Lake

White Queen

Best actor – drama

Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

Michael Sheen – Masters of Sex

Kevin Spacey – House of Cards

James Spader – The Blacklist

Best actress – drama

Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife

Tatiana Maslany – Orphan

Taylor Schilling – Orange Is The New Black

Kerry Washington – Scandal

Robin Wright – House Of Cards

Best actor – comedy

Jason Bateman – Arrested Development

Don Cheadle – House of Lies

Michael J Fox – The Michael J Fox Show

Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory

Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Best actress – comedy

Zooey Deschanel – New Girl

Lena Dunham – Girls

Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep

Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation

Best Actor – mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Matt Damon – Behind the Candelabra

Michael Douglas – Behind the Candelabra

Chiwetel Ejiofor – Dancing on the Edge

Idris Elba – Luther

Al Pacino – Phil Spector

Best Actress – mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Helena Bonham-Carter – Burton and Taylor

Rebecca Ferguson – White Queen

Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Coven

Helen Mirren – Phil Spector

Elisabeth Moss – Top of the Lake

Best supporting actor – series, mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Josh Charles – The Good Wife

Rob Lowe – Behind the Candelabra

Aaron Paul – Breaking Bad

Corey Stoll – House of Cards

Jon Voight – Ray Donovan

Best supporting actress – series, mini-series or motion picture made for TV

Jacqueline Bisset – Dancing on the Edge

Janet McTeer – White Queen

Hayden Panettiere – Nashville

Monica Potter – Parenthood

Sofia Vergara – Modern Family

Sonia is the heart and the artist of the team. She loves art and all that it implies. As Sonia says, good music, a well directed movie, or attending a music or film festival melts people’s heart and make them better. She is great at painting and photography. Working on scrapbooks is her favorite activity.