Home Education Rhodes Scholars 2014: Full list of students

Rhodes Scholars 2014: Full list of students

0

The Rhodes Trust has announced that 32 American students have been named Rhodes Scholars and will enter Oxford University in October 2014.

The winners were selected from 857 applicants endorsed by 327 different colleges and universities. The scholarships, announced early Sunday, provide all expenses for two or three years of study at the prestigious university in England.

Rhodes Scholarships were created in 1902 by the will of British philanthropist Cecil Rhodes. Winners are selected on the basis of high academic achievement, personal integrity, leadership potential and physical vigor, among other attributes.

The value of the scholarships averages about $50,000 per year.

The American students will join an international group of scholars selected from 14 other jurisdictions around the world. Approximately 80 scholars are selected annually.

The 32 American students chosen as Rhodes Scholars for 2014, listed by geographical region:

District 1:

  1. Jessica Wamala, Milford, New Hampshire, Villanova University
  2. Alexander Joel Diaz, North Bergen, New Jersey, Harvard University

District 2:

  1. Elizabeth Hockfield Byrne, Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University
  2. Katherine Elida Warren, Bainbridge Island, Washington, Harvard University

District 3:

  1. Isabel Emma Eggleston Beshar, Rye, New York, Yale University
    The Rhodes Trust has announced that 32 American students have been named Rhodes Scholars and will enter Oxford University in October 2014

    The Rhodes Trust has announced that 32 American students have been named Rhodes Scholars and will enter Oxford University in October 2014

  2. Paolo Poggioni Singer, Bronx, New York, Harvard University

District 4:

  1. Evan Barrett Behrle, Oxford, Pennsylvania, University of Virginia
  2. Alexander Gerard Wang, Doylestown, Pennsylvania, New York University, Abu Dhabi

District 5:

  1. Timothy Michael McGinnis, Charlotte, North Carolina, Princeton University
  2. Charles Samuel Tyson, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, University of Virginia

District 6:

  1. Brian Westfall McGrail, Arlington, Virginia, Williams College
  2. Emma Pierson, Arlington, Virginia, Stanford University

District 7:

  1. James O’Connell, Tampa, Florida, Wake Forest University
  2. Lindsay Evans Lee, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

District 8:

  1. Melissa Loreice McCoy, Dallas, Texas, Georgia Institute of Technology
  2. John Mikhael, Dallas, Texas, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

District 9:

  1. Adam Mastroianni, Monroeville, Ohio, Princeton University
  2. Courtney Wittekind, Mason, Ohio, Carnegie Mellon University

District 10:

  1. Vinay Nayak, Oak Brook, Illinois, Yale University
  2. Calla Glavin, Birmingham, Michigan, US Military Academy

District 11:

  1. Drew Alan Birrenkott, McFarland, Wisconsin, University of Wisconsin
  2. Samuel Martin Greene, Spring Green, Wisconsin, University of Chicago

District 12:

  1. Donald Mayfield Brown, Vicksburg, Mississippi, Mississippi State University
  2. Joshua Allen Aiken, Eugene, Oregon, Washington University, St. Louis

District 13:

  1. Meredith Lukens Wheeler, Fort Collins, Colorado, Stanford University
  2. Erin Alexandra Tanith Mauldin, Albuquerque, New Mexico, US Military Academy

District 14:

  1. Suzanna Marie Fritzberg, Lake Forest Park, Washington, Yale University
  2. Andrew Scott Lea, Richland, Washington, Harvard University

District 15:

  1. Miles William Unterreiner, Santa Barbara, California, Stanford University
  2. Clarke Knight, Henderson, Nevada, Smith College

District 16:

  1. Aurora Catherine Griffin, Westlake Village, California, Harvard University
  2. Zarko Perovic, San Diego, California, University of California, Berkeley